Run by James Anthony
UK Magic Shop Run by a Working Magician
A magic shop with someone behind the counter who still performs. I buy what I would use. I reject the rest. If you want a catalogue of everything, this is not that shop.
MagicWorld Exclusive Magic Tricks
All originals →New Magic Tricks
View all →
Absurd About Astrology: The Complete Works by Christopher Parrish
£99.49

Solange Kardinaly Limited Edition Playing Cards
£20.99

Miracle Wine Bottles Extra Sticker Labels
£4.49

Brain Candy Playing Cards
£12.99

Beautiful for a Thousand Years Playing Cards
£12.99

Lightweave by TCC Magic
£43.49

Spirit Deck by TCC
£60.49

Presto Planet by Stefanus Alexander and Fun Inc.
£21.99

OneFly by Pieter Hofstra video DOWNLOAD
£30.49

The Houdini Deck by The Magic Apple
£11.49

New Twister Airborne (Sprite) by Twister Magic
£47.49

New Twister Airborne (Cola) by Twister Magic
£47.49

New Twister Airborne (Red Bull) by Twister Magic
£47.49

New Twister Airborne (Beer) by Twister Magic
£47.49

New Twister Airborne (Fanta) by Twister Magic
£47.49
Just landed
New in
01Absurd About Astrology: The Complete Works by Christopher Parrish£99.49
02Solange Kardinaly Limited Edition Playing Cards£20.99
03Miracle Wine Bottles Extra Sticker Labels£4.49
04Brain Candy Playing Cards£12.99
05Beautiful for a Thousand Years Playing Cards£12.99
06Lightweave by TCC Magic£43.49
07Spirit Deck by TCC£60.49
08Presto Planet by Stefanus Alexander and Fun Inc.£21.99
09OneFly by Pieter Hofstra video DOWNLOAD£30.49
10The Houdini Deck by The Magic Apple£11.49
Latest arrivals
New decks
01The Hitchhiker's Guide to The Galaxy- The Infinite Improbability Deck (Half Brick)£76.49
02Carat CI2 Double Deck Coin Insert 44.5 diameter£3.49
03The 1902 Sessions Deck by The Magic Apple£10.49
0435 Deck Wooden Display Shelf by TCC£29.99
05COIPIX (RED) Playing Cards by N2G£15.49
06Air Box (10 pack) by TCC£6.99
07Avatar Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
08Avengers: Infinity Saga Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
09Artisan Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
10Avengers: Green Edition Playing Cards by theory11£10.99
Browse Magic Tricks by Category
Card Tricks
Card magic from sleight of hand to self-working miracles
Shop →Close-Up Magic
Pocket-sized tricks for real-world performing
Shop →Mentalism
Mind reading, predictions and psychological illusions
Shop →Playing Cards
Premium decks for magic, cardistry and collecting
Shop →MagicWorld Exclusive
Original effects created by James — sold nowhere else
Shop →Stage & Parlour
Big magic for bigger audiences and formal shows
Shop →Beginners Magic
View all →The magician behind the shop
“Every magic shop I used was the same — thousands of products, no one who could tell you which ones were worth buying.”
I have been performing professionally since the 1990s. MagicWorld is the shop I wished existed: honest difficulty, no filler, and effects I would put in my own set.
— James Anthony, founder
James Anthony Originals
Created and tested on real audiences for 25 years.
- 01 Designed for performing conditions — not just home practice
- 02 Video so you see exactly what spectators see
- 03 Creator notes on handling and presentation
Close-Up Magic I Actually Perform
View all →Run a gig business? Try PerformerDesk — the CRM built by James Anthony. 60 days free.
Learn more →About MagicWorld — Independent UK Magic Shop
MagicWorld is an independent magic shop based in Stockport, Greater Manchester, run by professional magician James Anthony since 1998. Unlike catalogue-style magic shops that stock everything, we hand-pick every magic trick based on real-world performing experience. If James wouldn't use it in his own professional set, it doesn't make it onto the site.
We specialise in card tricks, close-up magic, mentalism, premium playing cards, and instant download magic. Every product includes honest difficulty ratings, video demonstrations, and performer notes so you know exactly what you're getting before you buy.
Whether you're a beginner looking for your first magic trick or a working professional searching for your next closer, MagicWorld offers free UK delivery on orders over £50 and worldwide shipping to magic enthusiasts everywhere.







